Episode synopsis

(6/10) Down T’Pub: Keoni makes a(n) (not) unwelcome return to the programme after an extended break, and we celebrate / drown our sorrows by broadcasting live from a pub garden.

First aired: 7pm-9pm, Sunday 30th May 2021

Tracklist

TrackArtistTime
Brahms: Academic Festival Overture, Op 80London Philharmonic Orchestra, Marin Alsop19:04
Bizet: Carmen, Act 2 – Toreador Song “Votre toast!”José van Dam, John Alldis Choir, London Philharmonic Orchestra, Sir Georg Solti19:15
Haydn: The Seasons – Autumn “Juhe! Der Wein ist da!”RIAS Kammerchor, Freiburger Barockorchester, René Jacobs19:22
Orff: Carmina Burana – II. In TabernaYves Saelens, Thomas Bauer, Collegium Vocale Gent, Anima Eterna Brugge, Jos van Immerseel19:30
Mozart: Don Giovanni – Act 1: Fin ch’han dal vinoIldebrando d’Arcangelo, Mahler Chamber Orchestra, Yannick Nézet-Séguin19:44
Johann Strauss II: Wein, Weib, GesangWiener Philharmoniker, Willi Boskovsky19:48
Schubert: Trinklied, D183John Mark Ainsley, Jamie MacDougall, Simon Keenlyside, Michael George, Graham Johnson19:56
Offenbach: Orpheus in the Underworld – OvertureBerliner Philharmoniker, Herbert von Karajan20:02
Saint-Saëns Carnival of the Animals – I. Introduction and Royal March – 2. Hens and Roosters – 3. Wild Asses – 4. TortoisesLars Vogt and Friends20:14
von Suppé: Light Cavalry – OvertureRoyal Scottish National Orchestra, Neeme Järvi20:20
Haydn Wood: London Landmarks – The Horse Guards, WhitehallNew London Orchestra, Ronald Corp20:28
Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde – V. Der Trunkene im FrühlingChristian Elsner, Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich, David Zinman20:33
Verdi: La traviata, Act 1 – Brindisi “Libiamo ne’lieti calici”Ileana Cotrubas (Violetta), Plácido Domingo (Alfredo), Bavarian State Opera Orchestra and Chorus, Carlos Kleiber20:38
Bach: Schweigt stille, plaudert nicht, BWV 211 “Coffee Cantata” – Aria: Ei! wie schmerckt der Coffee süßeCarolyn Sampson, Bach Collegium Japan, Masaaki Suzuki20:42
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker, Op 71 – 14. Act 2, Character Dances (Divertissement): Coffee (Arabian Dance)Kirov Orchestra, Valery Gergiev20:50
Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy – NutcrackerTchaikovsky20:54

Episode credits

Presenter / ProducerIsaac Lowe
Presenter / Executive ProducerDavid Hemingway
Presenter / Executive TeaboyKeoni D’Souza